Event: Who will win at FAMAS 2018 66th Gabi ng Parangal on June 10 at Theater at Solaire?

 It's FAMAS back to giving recognition on June 10 at the Theater at Solaire. We joined the media covering the press launch of FAMAS2018 66th Gabi ng Parangal in coordination with FDCP at Victorino's Restaurant last Thursday. Present to answer all the questions regarding the nominees were President of FAMAS Francia C.Conrado, Jury Chairman Ricky Lee, FDCP's CEO/Chairman Liza Dino and Executive Producer Madonna Sanchez.
The Filipino Academy of Movie Arts and Sciences this year announced it nominees:
BEST PICTURE NOMINEES

ANG LARAWAN
BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS
BIRDSHOT
LOVE YOU TO THE STARS AND BACK
NERVOUS TRANSLATION
PAKI
RESPETO
THE CHANTERS
TU PUG IMATUY (THE RIGHT TO KILL)
YIELD

BEST DIRECTOR NOMINEES

KHAVN DELA CRUZ - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS
MIKHAIL RED - BIRDSHOT
THOP NAZARENO - KIKO BOKSINGERO
ANTOINETTE JADAONE - LOVE YOU TO THE STARS AND BACK
SHIREEN SENO - NERVOUS TRANSLATION
TREB MONTERAS II - RESPETO
ARNEL BARBARONA - TU PUG IMATUY (THE RIGHT TO KILL)
VICTOR DELOTAVO TAGARO / TOSHIHIKO URIU - YIELD

BEST ACTOR NOMINEES

JUSTINE SAMSON - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS
ALLEN DIZON - BOMBA
JOJIT LORENZO - CHANGING PARTNERS
NOEL COMIA Jr. - KIKO BOKSINGERO
JOSHUA GARCIA - LOVE YOU TO THE STARS AND BACK
TIMOTHY CASTILLO - NEOMANILA
ABRA - RESPETO
DINGDONG DANTES - SEVEN SUNDAYS
NONIE BUENCAMINO - SMALLER AND SMALLER CIRCLES
BEMBOL ROCO - WHAT HOME FEELS LIKE

BEST ACTRESS NOMINEES

JOANNA AMPIL - ANG LARAWAN
ANGELI BAYANI - BAGAHE
IZA CALZADO - BLISS
AGOT ISIDRO - CHANGING PARTNERS
NATHALIE HART - HISTORIOGRAPHIKA ERRATA
MAJA SALVADOR - I’M DRUNK, I LOVE YOU
MAX EIGENMANN - KULAY LILA ANG GABI NA BINUDBURAN PA NG MGA BITUIN
JULIA BARRETTO - LOVE YOU TO THE STARS AND BACK
DEXTER DORIA - PAKI
GLORIA DIAZ - SI APPLE AT SI CHEDENG

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR NOMINEES

ROBERT AREVALO - ANG LARAWAN
JOHN ARCILLA - BIRDSHOT
EDGAR ALLAN GUZMAN - DEADMA WALKING
MON CONFIADO – MGA GABING KASINGHABA NG HAIR KO
RICKY DAVAO - PAKI
DIDO DE LA PAZ - RESPETO
LOONIE - RESPETO
JESS MENDOZA - SA GABING NANAHIMIK ANG MGA KULIGLIG
AGA MUHLACH - SEVEN SUNDAYS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS NOMINEES

ODETTE KHAN – BAR BOYS
ADRIENNE VERGARA - BLISS
ANGELI SANOY - BOMBA
CHAI FONACIER - RESPETO
YAYO AGUILA - KIKO BOKSINGERO
THEA YRASTORZA - RESPETO
CRISTINE REYES - SEVEN SUNDAYS
IRMA ADLAWAN - WHAT HOME FEELS LIKE

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY NOMINEES

KHAVN DELA CRUZ, ACHINETTE VILLAMOR, JERRY GRACIO - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS
JASON PAUL LAXAMANA - INSTALADO
ANTOINETTE JADAONE - LOVE YOU TO THE STARS AND BACK
GIANCARLO ABRAHAN  - PAKI
TREB MONTERAS II, NJEL DE MESA - RESPETO
FATRICK TABADA - SI CHEDENG AT SI APPLE
ANDRIAN LEGASPI, JOHN BEDIA - THE CHANTERS


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY NOMINEES

ANG LARAWAN
From the musical of the same title with libretto by Rolando Tinio.
Adapted screenplay by Waya Gallardo with contributions from Celeste Gallardo,Loy Arcenas, Alemberg Ang, Dennis Marasigan, Girlie Rodis and Ryan Cayabyab
CHANGING PARTNERS
Based on the musical of the same title by Vincent de Jesus
Adapted screenplay by Vincent de Jesus and Lilit Reyes
SMALLER AND SMALLER CIRCLES
Based on the novel of the same title by F.H. Batacan
Adapted screenplay by Ria Limjap ang Moira Lang

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHYNOMINEES
T.M. MALONESBACONAUA
ALBERT BANZON - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS
MYCKO DAVID - BIRDSHOT
ALEX ESPARTERO - HISTORIOGRAPHIKA ERRATA
BOY YƑIGUEZ - LAST NIGHT
IKE AVELLANA – RESPETO
VICTOR DELOTAVO TAGARO – YIELD

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN NOMINEES
IAN MADRIGAL, KRISTINE KINTANA, & KHAVN ALIPATO
GINO GONZALES - ANG LARAWAN
MARIJA VICENTE, TIMMY HARN AND ZEUS BASCON - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS
MICHAEL N. ESPANOL - BIRDSHOT
DONALD CAMON / JULIUS ERVING SOMES - HISTORIOGRAPHIKA ERRATA
LEEROY NEW - NERVOUS TRANSLATION
POPO DIAZ - RESPETO

BEST EDITINGNOMINEES
CARLO FRANCISCO MANATAD - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS
LAWRENCE ANG - RESPETO
JERROLD TAROG - BLISS
MARYA IGNACIO -CHANGING PARTNERS
JOHN TORRES, SHIREEN SENO - NERVOUS TRANSLATION
VICTOR DELOTAVO TAGARO - YIELD

BEST SOUND NOMINEES
MIKKO QUIZON, STEPHEN LOPEZ, KATHRINE ARIANEBALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS
AIAN CARO - BIRDSHOT
MIKKO QUIZON - BLISS
DEMPSTER SAMARISTA / KRYSVER GOMEZ - BUNDOK BANAHAW, SACRED AND PROFANE
MIKKO QUIZON, JASON CONANAN, KATHRINE SALINAS, JOHN PEREZ -NERVOUS TRANSLATION
CORRINE DE SAN JOSE - RESPETO
VICTOR DELOTAVO TAGARO – YIELD

BEST MUSICAL SCORENOMINEES
RYAN CAYABYAB - ANG LARAWAN
KHAVN DELA CRUZ - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS
FRANCIS DE VEYRA -HISTORIOGRAPHIKA ERRATA
JOEE MEJIAS - MEDUSAE
JAY OLIVER DURIAS - RESPETO
ALYANA CABRAL - THE DEBUTANTES
ARNEL BARBARON - TU PUG IMATUY (THE RIGHT TO KILL)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTSNOMINEES
IAR ARONDAING -INSTALADO
MOTHERSHIP - THE GHOST BRIDE
IMAGINARY FRIENDS STUDIOS -PWERA USOG

BEST ORIGINAL SONG NOMINEES

TWELVE - 12
ANG PANDAY - ANG PANDAY
GITIK –GITIK - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS
KATUROG NA - BALANGIGA: HOWLING WILDERNESS
YUNG PAKIRAMDAM - CHANGING PARTNERS
ALAALARAWAN - KIKO BOKSINGER
PARA SA RESPETO - RESPETO
KABUWISIT BA - RESPETO
ALIPATO: THE VERY BRIEF LIFE OF AN EMBER - ALIPATO
TRADE MARK - HISTORIOGRAPHICA ERRATA

BEST SHORT FILM NOMINEES

DORY - BEVERLY ANNE G. RAMOS
GIKAN SA NGITNIT NGA KINAILADMAN - KIRI DALENA
HILOM - P.R PATINDOL
ALIENS ATA - KARL GLENN L. BARIT
SI ASTRI MAKA SI TAMBULAH - XEPH SUAREZ
LINK - MIKE ESTEVES
ENGKWENTO - RYAN MACHADO
BABYLON - KEITH DELIGERO
SORRY FOR THE INCONVENIENCE - CARL ADRIAN CHAVEZ
SUERTE - CARLO RHENZ C. FAJARDA

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM NOMINEES
YIELD BY - VICTOR DELOTAVO TAGARO / TOSHIHIKO URIU
GOD BLISS OUR HOME BY - NAWRUS PAGUIDOPON
SA PALAD NG DANTAONG KULANG BY - JEWEL MARANAN

Comments