Event: 35th Gawad Urian announces nominations, awards night at Cinema One on June 14!

It takes culture change and definitely a long time training the schools to imbibe the youth a different perspective in film making. I've reminisced the best films and best performances of actors of the 80s attending the 35th Gawad Urian Nominations announcement yesterday at ABS-CBN. Dr. Bienvenido Lumbera (National Artist and famous book author) was hopeful at the youth today with proper training and workshops. Members of the Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino, Dr. Nicanor Tiongson, Dr. Grace Javier-Alfonso and Mr. Tito Valiente together with the chair clarified on issues why the independent films gained more nominations than those shown on local theatres. 
Founded in 1976, Gawad Urian recipients were not all mainstream actors and acting after all. I also remembered some films and actors awarded from experimental films and others in not-so-popular genre of movies. It was such an exciting moment listening to the nominations yesterday since I've always followed the awards night yearly waiting for my favorite actors and actresses to get the famous award. Who will forget (at least those who is in the same era with me) Eddie Romero's "Ganito Kami Noon, Paano Kayo Ngayon", Lino Brocka's "Jaguar" and "Bayan Ko, Kapit Sa Patalim", Ishmael Bernal's "City After Dark/Manila By Night", Mike De Leon's "Kisapmata", Lav Diaz's "Batang West Side", Dante Mendoza's "Tirador", "Serbis" and "Kinatay" and last year's "Ang Damgo ni Eleuteria" by Remton Siega Zuasola.
Cinema One is now preparing for the 35th Gawad Urian Awards night slated on June 14, 2012 at The CCP Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo and I can't wait to watch who'd be presenting and who'd really win. Performances at tuned with the nominated movie themes is also a must-watch so who will emerge as the Natatanging Gawad Urian after National Artist Fernando Poe Jr., Gerardo De Leon, Lamberto Avellana, Eddie Romero, Anita Linda, Rosa Rosal, Gloria Romero, Nida Blanca, Dolphy, Eddie Garcia, Pancho Magalona, Mona Lisa? Here's the complete list of nominations:


Best Sound:
Amok - Albert Michael Idioma and Addiss Tabong
Ang Babae sa Septic Tank - Albert Michael Idioma and Addiss Tabong
Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story - Albert Michael dioma
Bisperas - Albert Michael Idioma and Alex Tomboc

Boundary - Raffy Magsaysay
Liberacion - Aguila, Junel Valencia and Mark Locsin

Best Screenplay:
Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay         -           Antoinette Jadaone     ]
The Natural Phenomenon of Madness                      -           Charliebebs Gohetia
Amok                                                                          -           John Bedia
Deadline                                                                      -           Bonifacio P. Ilagan
Bisperas                                                                      -           Paul Sta. Ana
Niño                                                                             -           Rody Vera
Ka Oryang - Sari Lluch Dalena and    Keith Sicat
Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa                    - Alvin Yapan
Ang Babae sa Septic Tank                                         -           Chris Martinez

Best Editing:
Ka Oryang                                                                  -           Keith Sicat
Niño                                                                             -           Danny Añonuevo
Ang Babae sa Septic Tank                                         -           Ike Veneracion
Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa                    -           Mai Dionisio
Amok                                                                          -           Lawrence Fajardo
Busong                                                                        -           Chuck Gutierrez
Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay -  Leo Valencia and Glenn Ituriaga

Best Music
Niño                                                                 -           Jerrold Tarog
Sakay sa Hangin                                            -           Waway Linsahay Saway
Ka Oryang                                                      -           Teresa Barrozo
Amok                                                              -          
Busong                                                            -           Diwa de Leon
Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa - Christine Muyco and Jema Pamintuan

Best Cinematography
Ka Oryang                                                      -           Neil Daza and Kiri Dalena
Liberacion                                                       -           Albert Banzon
Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa        -           Arvin Viola
Bisperas                                                          -           Roberto Yniquez
Amok                                                              -           Louie Quirino
Sakay sa Hangin                                            -           Regiben Romana
Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story    -           Carlo Mendoza
Busong                                                            -           Louie Quirino

Best in Production Design
The Natural Phenomenon of Madness          -           Maulen Fadul
Bisperas                                                          -           Rodrigo Ricio
Sakay sa Hangin                                            -           Regiben Romana
Ang Babae sa Septic Tank                             -           Reji Regalado
Amok                                                              -           Lawrence Fajardo
Nino                                                                 -           Laida Lim
Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story    -           Fritz Silorio
Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay-       Rodrigo Ricio


Best Supporting Actress
Angeli Bayani                          -           Ka Oryang     
Julia Clarete                            -           Bisperas
Jean Garcia                            -           Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa       
Shamaine Buencamino          -           Niño    
Solenn Husef                          -           Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow

Best Supporting Actor
Bembol Rocco                                    -           Isda
Jojit Lorenzo                            -           Anatomiya ng Korupsyon
Marvin Agustin                        -           Patikul
Mark Gil                                  -           Amok
John Regala                            -           Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story
Dido dela Paz                          -           Amok
Art Acuña                                -           Niño
Joem Bascom                                    -           Ka Oryang
Jake Cuenca                          -           In The Name of Love
Garry Lim                                -           Amok
Ronnie Lazaro - Manila Kingpin: The Asiong Salonga Story

Best Actress
Lilia Cuntapay                         -           Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay
Raquel Villavicencio               -           Bisperas
Eugene Domingo                    -           Ang Babae sa Septic Tank
Maja Salvador                         -           Thelma
Opaline Santos                       -           The Natural Phenomenon of Madness
Isabel Lopez                            -           Cuchera
Alessandra de Rossi               -           Ka Oryang
Fides Cuyugan                        -           Niño
Cherie Pie Picache                 -           Isda
Diana Zubiri                             -           Bahay Bata
Best Actor
Bong Cabrera                         -           Sa Ilalim ng Tulay                              
Tirso Cruz III                           -           Bisperas
Paulo Avelino                          -           Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa
Alfred Vargas                          -           Teoriya
Ronnie Lazaro                         -           Boundary
Raymond Bagatsing               -           Boundary
TJ Trinidad                              -           Deadline
Martin Escudero                     -           Zombading
JM de Guzman                       -           Ang Babae sa Septic Tank
Kean Cipriano                         -           Ang Babae sa Septic Tank
Jess Mendoza                         -           The Natural Phenomenon of Madness

 Best Film
The Natural Phenomenon of Madness- The Grit Project and Outpost Visual Frontier in cooperation with Noel D. Ferrer Production

Ang Babae sa Septic Tank  - Cinemalaya, Martinez Rivera  Films, Quantum Films and Straight Shooters Media
Busong                                                          -           Solito Arts Production
Bisperas - Cinemalaya Foundation, Quantum Films and HongKong-Asia Films Financing Forum
Amok - Cinemalaya Foundation, Pelikulaw and Wild Coyote Pictures
Ka Oryang- Cinema One Originals, Kino Arts Production in association with Optima Digital
Niño - Cinemalaya Foundation in cooperation with Handurawan Films
Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa - Vim Yapan/Alem Chua Production in cooperation with Big Top Media Productions, Inc., SQ Film Laboratories, Inc., Optima Digital and Far Eastern University
Boundary - Bigtop, Optima Digital, Voyage Studios and Wanderlustproject Films
Six degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay - Cinema One Originals and Post Manila
 Best Director
Ka Oryang                                                      -           Sari Lluch Dalena
Amok                                                              -           Lawrence Fajardo
Boundary                                                        -           Benito Bautista
Niño                                                                 -           Loy Arcenas
Ang Babae sa Septic Tank                             -           Marlon Rivera
Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa        -           Alvin Yapan
Bisperas                                                          -           Jeffrey Jeturian
Six degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay-        Antoinette Jadaone    
Busong                                                            -           Auraeus Solito


Who are you betting for to win? I am so excited for my favorite actors, Marvin Agustin, Alfred Vargas, Maja Salvador, JM De Guzman, Eugene Domingo and Bembol Rocco. Take your pick and do not miss watching the 35th Gawad Urian Awards Night on June 14 at Cinema One. For the latest updates, stay tuned to Cinema One available on SkyCable Gold, SkyCable Silver and other quality cable operators nationwide. For more information, like https://www.facebook.com/Cinema1channel ! 

Comments