Event: Mr. Peter Musngi speaks for Radio Broadcasting Contest of QC DSSPC

It was a memorable moment and I was star-struck at the official voice of ABS-CBN, Mr. Peter Musngi. I hear his voice 24/7 on Channel 2 and I've met him many times but being with him in an event made me admire him more for his big heart for campus journalists, he inspired everyone and served as the resource speaker truly "in the service of the Filipino". 
After three years of inviting him as the speaker for the Radio Broadcasting Contest of the QC Division Secondary Schools Press Conference, he came finally and amazed all the campus journalists who joined the said contest with his famous lines and spiels on TV. He was surprised to see how the kids adored him taking pictures with him constantly and totally awed at his golden voice. After all, who would not forget that the voice you hear on ABS-CBN (TV and Radio), he is the official voice of ABS-CBN and he also serves as the Vice President of the Manila Radio Division of ABS-CBN and the ABS-CBN Sports
Known on radio as "Peter Rabbit", Peter had been active in public service of ABS-CBN with DZMM Teleradyo programs.
Congratulations to the following who just won tickets to ABS-CBN shows and an exclusive studio tour of the station!

DIVISION PRESS CONFERENCE
IMMACULATE CONCEPTION CATHEDRAL SCHOOL
October 6-8, 2010
























Radio Broadcasting- Filipino


















Judge: Peter Musngi


Name of Winner School School Paper Adviser Principal



Best News Anchor Daverick Valenzuela Immaculate Conception Cathedral Sch Juliet Valdes  

Best News Anchor        

Best News Presenter Beverly Ann Tragona JCSGO Christian Academy Josiah Israel Albelda  


                                       


Name of Winner School School Paper Adviser Principal



Best Script Portia Richanne Asparla Dist 2A New Era HS   Manuel Zacarias  

Best Infomercial Kathrine Pearl Feudo Dist 2B Maligaya HS Suzie Fedelicio and Cesario Britanico  

Best in Technical Application   Dist 2A New Era HS   Manuel Zacarias  

Best Group   Dist 2B Maligaya HS Suzie Fedelicio and Cesario Britanico  















































Radio Broadcasting- English


















Judge: Peter Musngi


Name of Winner School School Paper Adviser Principal



Best News Anchor Edbert Ragadio School of St. Anthony Nuelan Magbanua  

Best News Anchor        

Best News Presenter Joseph Apostol School of St. Anthony Nuelan Magbanua  


                                       


Name of Winner School School Paper Adviser Principal



Best Script Louise Limpin District 1          

Best Infomercial Nicole Esplana Dist 2B School of St. Anthony        

Best in Technical Application   Dist 2B School of St. Anthony          

Best Group   Dist 2B School of St. Anthony    


Thank you Sir Peter and may you continue to inspire the campus journalists in Quezon City!

Comments