Event: Maligaya HS hosts Dist IIB Secondary Schools Press Conference

Make the child's dream a reality!
14 public and private schools in District IIB and we ranked 2nd highest school pointer today at Maligaya High School. Not bad for bringing 11 campus journalists to vie for 5 writing categories (news, sports, feature, editorial, copyreading and headline writing) and 2 non-writing categories (photojournalism and editorial cartooning) and 8 of them bagging awards. This is one of my reasons for blogging since I always forget the ranks and awards they all get at the end of the school year.
 Well to those who missed it, here are the results of the contests:

DISTRICT II-B SECONDARY SCHOOLS PRESS CONFERENCE RESULTS
MALIGAYA HIGH SCHOOL, August 25, 2010
RANK
NAME
SCHOOL
SCHOOL PAPER ADVISER
POINTS
1
Ma.Jezia Talavera
Lagro HS
Josephine Bonsol
10
2
Margaret Victoria
Batasan Hills Nat’l HS
Ma.Hazele Pineda
9
3
John Marlo Evangelista
Mater Carmeli School
Marco Luces
8
4.
John Arvin Buenagua
North Fairview HS
Adelle Soliaban
7
5
Russel De Padua
Bagong Silangan HS
Vangie Delas Armas
6
6
Vince Elic Maullon
Divine Grace School

5
7
Maricor Brendaez
North Fairview HS
Adelle Soliaban
4
8
Ave Mariel Laccap
Maligaya HS
Suzie Fedelicio
3
9
Jhon Michael Requieron
Judge Feliciano Belmonte HS

2
10
 Dolly Anne Idlisan
Justice Cecilia Munoz Palma HS
Ma.Cristina Feliciano
1
Editorial Writing- Mrs. Ligaya Regis(resource speaker/judge)
Pagsulat ng Editoryal – Cristina Abanador (judge/resource speaker)
RANK
NAME
SCHOOL
SCHOOL PAPER ADVISER
POINTS
1
Ma.Jezia Talavera
Lagro HS
Josephine Bonsol
10
2
Margaret Victoria
Batasan Hills Nat’l HS
Ma.Hazele Pineda
9
3
John Marlo Evangelista
Mater Carmeli School
Marco Luces
8
4.
John Arvin Buenagua
North Fairview HS
Adelle Soliaban
7
5
Russel De Padua
Bagong Silangan HS
Vangie Delas Armas
6
6
Vince Elic Maullon
Divine Grace School

5
7
Maricor Brendaez
North Fairview HS
Adelle Soliaban
4
8
Ave Mariel Laccap
Maligaya HS
Suzie Fedelicio
3
9
Jhon Michael Requieron
Judge Feliciano Belmonte HS

2
10
 Dolly Anne Idlisan
Justice Cecilia Munoz Palma HS
Ma.Cristina Feliciano
1
RANK
NAME
SCHOOL
SCHOOL PAPER ADVISER
POINTS
1
Irish Jade Alimpolos
Maligaya HS
Cesario Britanico
10
2
Rochele Bernas
Lagro HS
Pat Tiongson
9
3
Kimberly Afundar
Lagro HS
Pat tiongson
8
4
Jonathan Caagbay
Judge Feliciano Belmonte HS

7
5
Avril Erin Duag
Batasan Hills National HS
Wilma Agnes
6
6
Angelica Barbosa
North Fairview HS
Adelle Soliaban
5
7
Orena Omadala
Bagong Silangan HS
Marissa Duka
4
8
Vanette Cacayuran
Bagong Silangan HS
Marissa Duka
3
9
Betina Ngozi Ojimba
Divine Grace School

2
10
Justin Keith Baquisal
Sch.of St. Anthony
Nuelan Magbanua

Pagkuha ng Larawan – Carmelita Alcala (resource speaker/judge)
RANK
NAME
SCHOOL
SCHOOL PAPER ADVISER
POINTS
1
Lindsay Merico
Lagro HS
Pat Tiongson
10
2
Jercia Rosario
North Fairview HS
Adelle Soliaban
9
3
Daniel Lour Manahan
Sch.of St. Anthony
Nuelan Magbanua
8
4
Jenny Mallango
North Fairview HS
Adelle Soliaban
7
5
Gina Gabalado
Batasan Hills Natl HS
Wilma Agnes
6
6
Emelyn Celicious
Batasan Hills Natl HS
Wilma Agnes
5
7
Jeruel Parohinog
Justice Cecilia Munoz Palma HS
Ma.Cristina Feliciano
4
8
Ma. Herminia Feliciano
Justice Cecilia Munoz Palma HS
Ma.Cristina Feliciano
3
9
Joshua Mae Tiongson
Lagro HS
Pat Tiongson
2
10
Ronald Orteza
Commonwealth HS
Danilo Diaz
1
 Photojournalism - Carmelita Alcala (resource speaker/judge)
RANK
NAME
SCHOOL
SCHOOL PAPER ADVISER
POINTS
1
Elmar Mesina
Batasan Hills Natl HS
Ma.Hazele Pineda
10
2
Johanna Ysabelle Lazalita
North Fairview HS
Adelle Soliaban
9
3
Erwin Elpedes
North Fairview HS
Adelle Soliaban
8
4
Eunice Anna Lacsamana
Batasan Hills Natl HS
Ma.Hazele Pineda
7
5
Alan Laperap
Judge Feliciano Belmonte HS

6
6
Rina Grace Patangui
Justice Cecilia Munoz Palma HS
Ma. Cristina Feliciano
5
7
Errol Mathew Garcia
Lagro HS
Josephine Bonsol
4
8
Ma.Jezia Talavera
Lagro HS
Josephine Bonsol
3
9
Sayo Cadavez
Sch.of St.Anthony
Nuelan Magbanua
2
10
Jeanina Mae Vargas
Bagong Silangan HS
Vangie Delas Armas

Pagsulat ng Balita –
RANK
NAME
SCHOOL
SCHOOL PAPER ADVISER
POINTS
1
Jochele Bonda
North Fairview HS
Adelle Soliaban
10
2
Gabriel Mendoza
Mater Carmeli School
Fil Morales
9
3
Charmie Galag
Lagro HS
Pat Tiongson
8
4
El Krissa Pastrado
Commonwealth HS
Danilo Diaz
7
5
Rose Ann Baldesco
Commonwealth HS
Danilo Diaz
6
6
Christopher Sarbo
Batasan Hills Natl HS
Wilma Agnes
5
7
Joana Hil Y. Alcaraz
Maligaya HS
Cesario Britanico
4
8
Kim Tristan U. Rosendo
Sch.of St. Anthony
Nuelan Magbanua
3
9
Donna Grace Jacobo
Mater Carmeli School
Fil Morales
2
10
Carl Jorelle Angeles
Sch.of St. Anthony
Nuelan Magbanua
1
Newswriting
RANK
NAME
SCHOOL
SCHOOL PAPER ADVISER
POINTS
1
Corinth Sanchez Achacea
Maligaya HS
Suzie Fedelicio
10
2
Janine Syro Salvacion
North Fairview HS
Adelle Soliaban
9
3
Nicole Trizia Esplana
Sch.of St. Anthony
Nuelan Magbanua
8
4
May Ann Cataroja
North Fairview HS
Adelle Soliaban
7
5
Marineh Ambrosio
St.Theresa’s Sch.of Novaliches

6
6
Jodel Del Valle
Bagong Silangan HS
Vangie Delas Armas
5
7
Kyla Grace Magno
St. Theresa’s Sch.of Novaliches

4
8
Katherina Pear Ferodo
Maligaya HS
Suzie Fedelicio
3
9
Cherry Mae Sibayan
Batasan Hills Natl HS
Ma.Hazele Pineda
2
10
Wilyn Eurine Isabel Go
Lagro HS
Josephine Bonsol
1
Pagsulat ng Isports – Rex Arcadio San Diego (resource speaker /judge)
RANK
NAME
SCHOOL
SCHOOL PAPER ADVISER
POINTS
1
Rana Mae Acosta
Bagong Silangan HS
Marissa Duka
10
2
Luke Gerald Rabulan
Lagro HS
Pat Tiongson
9
3
Mark Patcholo Payaoan
Commonwealth Hs
Danilo Diaz
8
4
Arnold Aguinaldo
Bagong Silangan HS
Marisa Duka
7
5
Justine Joyce Francisco
Divine Grace School

6
6
Benjamin Aaron Mateo
North Fairview HS
Adelle Soliaban
5
7
Prince Laurence Coserman
Batasan Hills Natl Hs
Wilma Agnes
4
8
Abraham Binas
Lagro HS
Pat Tiongson
3
9
Narrowen Mendoza
Batasan Hills Natl HS
Wilma Agnes
2
10
Jose Lorenzo Pangan
Mater Carmeli School
Fil Morales

Sportswriting – Rex Arcadio San Diego (resource Speaker/judge)
RANK
NAME
SCHOOL
SCHOOL PAPER ADVISER
POINTS
1
Johnwyn Ace Fornal
Lagro HS
Josephine Bonsol
10
2
Dario Vallejo
Lagro HS
Josephine Bonsol
9
3
Maria Angelica Aranda
North Fairview HS
Adelle Soliaban
8
4
Lovely Christine Naïve
Justice Cecilia Munoz Palma HS
Ma.Cristina Feliciano
7
5
Martin Jade Duran
Commonwealth HS
Flora Basa
6
6
Mishaelle Shaskia Castro
Mater Carmeli School
Marco Luces
5
7
Margaret Victoria
Batasan Hills Natl HS
Ma.Hazele Pineda
4
8
Ma.Noelle Manahan
Mater Carmeli School
Marco Luces
3
9
Jacob Mata
Judge Feliciano Belmonte HS

2
10
John Doinic Castro
Justice Cecilia Munoz Palma HS
Ma.Cristina Feliciano
1
Pagsulat ng Lathalain –Moises Tarrobal
RANK
NAME
SCHOOL
SCHOOL PAPER ADVISER
POINTS
1
Jennie Mallanao
North Fairview HS
Adelle Soliaban
10
2
Tristan Lanie Ducayo
Judge Feliciano Belmonte HS

9
3
Jay Christopher Lagula
Bagong Silangan HS
Marisa Duka
8
4
Vanete Cacayuran
Bagong Silangan HS
Marisa Duka
7
5
Juan Ezekiel Canero
North Fairview HS
Adelle Soliaban6
6
6
Reynald Magallon
Lagro HS
Pat Tiongson
5
7
Jillian Mae Beronio
Batasan Hills Natl HS
Wilma Agnes
4
8
Charmae Tambong
Lagro HS
Pat Tiongson
3
9
Lynzelle Patron
Sch.of St. Anthony
Nuelan Magbanua
2
10
Christine Marie Tubla
Maligaya HS
Cesario Britanico
1
Feature Writing –Mary Ann Gabito
RANK
NAME
SCHOOL
SCHOOL PAPER ADVISER
POINTS
1
John Arvin Buenagua
North Fairview HS
Adelle Soliaban
10
2
Danielle Mari Quico
Mater Carmeli School
Marco Luces
9
3
Kinsten Partugueza
Maligaya HS
Suzie Fedelicio
8
4
Joshue Geronimo
Batasan Hills Natl HS
Ma.Hazele Pineda
7
5
Mariella Roselle Cruz
Sch.of St.Anthony
Nuelan Magbanua
6
6
Anna Mae Acosta
Mater Carmeli School
Marco Luces
5
7
Bryan Venus
Judge Feliciano Belmonte HS

4
8
Chistchelle Goce
Maligaya Hs
Suzie Fedelicio
3
9
Grace Aljea Soriano
North Fairview HS
Adelle Soliaban
2
10
Maria Beatriz Nolasco
St.Theresa’s Sch.of Novaliches

1
Kartuning –Louie Pebres
RANK
NAME
SCHOOL
SCHOOL PAPER ADVISER
POINTS
1
Alyssa Fernandez
Lagro HS
PatTiongson
10
2
Paul Michel Biol
Bagong Silangan HS
Marisa Duka
9
3
Landlee Mae Fernandez
Mater Carmeli School
Fil Morales
8
4
Robinson Balite
North Fairview HS
Adelle Soliaban
7
5
Giovani Manzale
Batasan Hills Natl HS
Wilma Agnes
6
6
Brendon Dinglasan
Sch.of St. Anthony
Nuelan Magbanua
5
7
Carlo Omadala
Bagong Silangan HS
Maria Duka
4
8
Frederick Allas
Lagro HS
Pat Tiongson
3
9
John Marco Sario
Justice Cecilia Munoz PalmaHS
Ma.Cristina Feliciano
2
10
Omer Ocasla
Maligaya HS
Cesario Britanico
1
Editorial Cartooning – Louie Pebres
RANK
NAME
SCHOOL
SCHOOL PAPER ADVISER
POINTS
1
Savyna Ian Lalo
Mater Carmeli School
Marco LUces
10
2
Crystal Gale Alba
North Fairview HS
Adelle Soliaban
9
3
Jay-R Tolentino
Sch.of St. Anthony
Nuelan Magbanua
8
4
Jomar Bautista
Judge Feliciano Belmonte HS

7
5
Ysabelle Paula Penas
Sch.of St. Anthony
Nuelan Magbanua
6
6
Timothy Diaz
St. Patrick Sch.of Novaliches

5
7
Rustom Tamayo
Judge Feliciano Belmonte HS

4
8
Alias Jady Santos
Lagro HS
Josephine Bonsol
3
9
Patrick John Garces
Justice Cecilia Munoz Palma HS
Ma.Cristina Feliciano
2
10
Ralph Alvin Canoy
Maligaya HS
Suzie Fedelicio
1





Pagwawasto at Pag-uulo ng Balita – Medem Fadriquela
RANK
NAME
SCHOOL
SCHOOL PAPER ADVISER
POINTS
1
Jay Christopher Lagula
Bagong Silangan HS
Marisa Duka
10
2
Kimberly Afundar
Lagro HS
Pat Tiongson
9
3
French Kim Bernales
Justice Cecilia Munoz Palma HS
Ma.Cristina Feliciano
8
4
Joana Paolo Alonzo
Sch.of St. Anthony
Nuelan Magbanua
7
5
Mikee De Loyola
Maligaya HS
Cesario Britanico
6
6
Ginalyn Fajardo
Maligaya HS
Cesario Britanico
5
7
Justine Joyce Francisco
Divine Grace School

4
8
Junn Gurli Mendoza
North Fairview Hs
Adelle Soliaban
3
9
Julie Ann Caballero
Bagong Silangan HS
Marissa Duka
2
10
Erin Avril Duag
Batasan Hills Natl HS
Wilma Agnes

Copyreading and Headline Writing – Cecil Santos
RANK
NAME
SCHOOL
SCHOOL PAPER ADVISER
POINTS
1
Jasmin Santillana
Lagro HS
Josephine Bonsol
10
2
Mark Brian Castillo
Lagro HS
Josephine Bonsol
9
3
Lucky Macahilig
Maligaya HS
Suzie Fedelicio
8
4
Anne Gabriele Estrada
Commonwealth HS
Flora Basa
7
5
Sharmaine Abangan
Sch.of St. Anthony
Nuelan Magbanua
6
6
Edcel John Ibarra
Sch.of St. Anthony
Nuelan Magbanua
5
7
Beverly Casil
North Fairview HS
Adelle Soliaban
4
8
Denessa Marie Aguilar
North Fairview HS
Adelle Soliaban
3
9
Achacea Corinth Sanchez
Maligaya HS
Suzie Fedelicio
2
10
Jayson Paolo Maregmen
Judge Feliciano Belmonte HS

1
Radio Broadcasting
Category
School
2nd
3rd
Best Group Radio Broadcast
Sch.of St. Anthony
CHS
North Fairview HS
Best Infomercial
Sch.of St. Anthony
CHS
North Fairview HS
Best Anchor
Sch.of St. Anthony
St. Patrick Sch.of Novaliches
Maligaya HS
Best News Presenter
Sch.of St. Anthony
CHS
North Fairview HS
Best Script
Sch.of St. Anthony
CHS
North Fairview HS
Best in Technical Application
Sch.of St. Anthony
CHS
Maligaya HS
INDIVIDUAL HIGHEST POINTER
ENGLISH
1st place – John Arvin Buenagua – North Fairview HS
1st in Feature Writing, 4th in Editorial Writing 14 pts
2nd place – Ma. Jezia Talavera –Lagro HS
1st in Editorial Writing and 8th in Photojournalism 12 pts
FILIPINO
1ST Jay Kristopher Lagula – Bagong Silangan HS
1st in Pagwawasto at Pag-uulo ng Balita , 3rd Lathalain
2nd
  1. Jennie Mallanao – North Fairview HS
1st in Lathalain, 4th Pagkuha ng Larawan
  1. Kimberly Afundar – Lagro HS
2nd Pagwawasto at Pag-uulo ng Balita, 3rd Pagsulat ng Editoryal
HIGHEST SCHOOL POINTER
  1. North Fairview HS – 142 pts
  2. Lagro HS – 138 pts
  3. Batasan Hills National HS – 82 pts
  4. Bagong Silangan HS – 72 pts
  5. Mater Carmeli School - 66 pts




Comments